(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Children's Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol V Part I Indo Aryan Family Eastern Group"

English.
	Bengal Standard (Transliteration).
	Bengnli Colloquial (Phonetic Transcription).
	Weatern Bengali (Manbhum).

152. Goats   .
	Plurals  are formed as  in
	' horse * and * mare *   .
	Pltha-gula

153. A male deer
	Bk harm or mriga     .
	Ak madda horin         .
	Harin         ,   ,

154. A female deer
	Bk harini or mrigi   -.
	Ak madi or medl horin
	Mg/ahapin     .

155. Deer   . 156. I am  .
	Plurals   are formed as in 1. Ami hai.    2. Ami Schhi
	' horse ' and * mare *    .
 1. Ami hoi.   2. Ami achi or
 achhi.
 
	Harin-gula Ami achhi        .

			

157. Thou art    ...
	1. Tui   hais,   tumi   hao, ap*ni han. 2. Tui achhis, tumi achha, apani achhen.
	/I. Tui  hosh,   tnmi   hdo, 1         apni h^n. 4 2. Tui achish or aohhiah, 1        tumi aoho  or acKho, ^        apnr achen. or achhen.
	Tnmi, tui, achha, achhis

158. He is  .
	1. Se bay, tini han.   2. Se .achhe, tini aehben.
	1. She hd, tini hn.    2. She ache or achhe, tini achen or achhen.
	Se, tini, achhe, aahhen      .

159. We are
	1. Am'ra hai.      2. Am'ra Schhi.
	1. Amra     or   mora    hoi. 2. Amra or mora achi or achhi.
	AmrSichhi      .        .

160. You are      ...
	!1. Tora hais, tom*ra hao, apanara han. 2. Tora    achhis,   tomara achha, apazmra achhen.
	1. Tora hosh, tomra hoo, apnara hdn. 2. Tors achish or achhish, torwrS acho. or   achho, apnara achen or achhen,
	Tumra,    fipanira,    ichha, achhSn.

161. They are    ...
	1. Tahava hay, tShara han. -2. Tabara achhe, tahara achhen.
	1. TSra      ho^,   tlra   h5n. 2., Tard ache or achhe, t5ra achen or achhen.
	TSra, t&a, achhe, ftchh^n  .

162. I was .
	Ami chhilatn.              .        * &
	Ami chhUam                   .
	Ami.chhilam    .

1R3. Thou wast  ,
	Tui   chhili,   tumi   chhile, apani chhilejj. 
	Tui chhili, tumi chhile, apni chhilen.
	Tnmi, tui, chhile, chhili    ,

			

164. He was
	Se chhila, tini chbilen
	She chhilo, tini chhilen     t
	Se, tini, chhila, chhilen

165. We were    ,
	Amara chhilam .        .        *.
	Amra or mdra chhilom      
	AmrS cbhilam           ,        .

166. You were    .
	Tora ohhili, tomra cshhile, ap*nara chhilen.
	Tora chhili, tomra chhile, apnara chhilen.
	Tumra,    apanara,    chhOe, chhilSn.

167. They were .
	Tahara      chhila,      tlh&ra ehhilen.
	Tara chHlo, tSra chhilen    .
	Tara, tlra, chhila, chhilea .

JC8. Be (Imperative)
	Ha,    tao,     hattn;     fchak, thaka, thakon.
	Ho,     hoo,     hon;    thak, thako, thakun.
	Hao        ....

169. To be (Infin.   of purpose).
	"Haite; thakite
	Hote ; thakte
	Hatd       ....

170. Being   (Present  Participle).
	Haite; thakite
	 Hote; thakte
	Hawa      *       .       .       .

171. Haying been
	Ea'iya; thafciya
	Hoye; theke    .
	HaiyS     ....

17J. I may be  .
	Ami haite pan          .
	Amihotepari  
	Ami batS pftri .

173. I shall be
	Amf halba        *        .        .
	Ami hobo
	Amihalba       .        .       

174 I should be
	1. Ami haiba. 2. AmihaitSni. 3. Amar haoya uchit.
	1. Ami-hSbo. 2. Ami hotum. 3. Amar,h6>a uchit.
	Amar hawa uchit      .       

175. Beat (Imperative)
	Mar, mara, roamn     *
	Mar, marOj marun     .
	Pita